Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions

These terms and conditions govern the use of this site www.sizeandretails.ca.
This site is owned and operated by Taille & Retailles
By using this site, you indicate that you have read and understood the terms of use and that you agree to abide by them at all times.
Type of site: e-commerce

Intellectual property

All content published and made available on this site is the property of Taille & Retailles and its creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of this site.

Acceptable use

As a user, you agree to use our site lawfully and not to use this site for illicit purposes, namely:

  • Harass or abuse other users of the site
  • Violating the rights of other users of the site
  • Violate the intellectual property rights of the site owners or any third party to the site
  • Hack the account of another user of the site
  • Act in any way that could be considered fraudulent
  • Participate in any illegal activity on the site
  • Post any material that may be deemed inappropriate or offensive

If we believe that you are using this site illegally or in a manner that violates the acceptable terms of use above, we reserve the right to limit, suspend or terminate your access to this site. We also reserve the right to take any legal action necessary to prevent you from accessing our site.

User Contributions

Users may post the following information on our site:

  • Comments
  • Photos accompanying a comment

By posting publicly on our site, you agree not to act unlawfully or violate the terms of acceptable use listed herein.

Accounts

When you create an account on our site, you agree to the following:

  1. that you are solely responsible for your account and the security and confidentiality of your account, including any passwords or sensitive information attached to such account, and
  2. that all personal information you provide to us through your account is current, accurate and truthful and that you will update your personal information if it changes.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account if you use our site illegally or violate the Terms of Acceptable Use.

Sales of goods and services

This document governs the sale of goods and services made available on our site.

The goods we offer include:

  • Textile items
  • Eco-friendly items
  • Any other related item

The services we offer include:

  • Dressmaker service
  • Any other related service

The goods and services linked to this document are the goods and services that are displayed on our site at the time you access it. This includes any products listed as out of stock. All information, descriptions or images that we provide about our goods and services are described and presented with the greatest possible accuracy. However, we are not legally bound by such information, descriptions or images as we cannot guarantee the accuracy of every product or service we provide. You agree to purchase such goods and services at your own risk.

Sold by third parties

Our site may offer goods and services from third-party companies. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of any goods and services made available by third parties on our site.

Payments

We accept the following payment methods on this site:

  • Bank card
  • Interac Online
  • Cash (for picking up the order in person)
  • Credit card through Square

When you provide us with your payment information, you are confirming to us that you have authorized the use of and access to the payment instrument you have chosen to use. By providing us with your payment details, you confirm that you authorize us to charge the amount due to this payment instrument.

If we believe your payment has violated any law or any of our Terms of Service, we reserve the right to cancel your transaction.

Services

The services ordered on the site will be invoiced in full when the service is ordered.

Transport and delivery

When you make a purchase from our site, you agree and acknowledge that you provide a valid email and shipping address for the order. We reserve the right to modify, reject or cancel your order whenever it becomes necessary. If we cancel your order and have already processed your payment, we will give you a refund equal to the amount you paid. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor your payment method. Although we aim to provide you with an accurate estimate of shipping times and costs, these may vary due to unforeseen circumstances.

Repayment

Reimbursement of goods

We accept refund requests on our site for products that meet any of the following requirements:

  1. the good is defective
  2. the property is not as described
  3. The good does not meet the expectations of the user

Refund requests can be made within 30 days of receipt of your goods and services.

Refunds do not apply to the following products/services:

  1. Tailor-made items
  2. Items not resalable for health or safety reasons

Refunds or Cancellations of Services

  • Only services paid for but not rendered are refundable up to 24 hours before the start of the service.
  • No refunds on services already rendered.
  • For a service partially rendered, the refund of the part of the service not received is possible, in proportion to the service rendered.

Returns

Returns can be made in person at the following locations:

  • At my home in Vaudreuil-Dorion (the address will be communicated to you upon contact).

Please follow this procedure to return your items by mail:

  • Return postage costs are the responsibility of the buyer, unless there is a manufacturing defect or other prior agreement, in which case a return label will be provided to you.
  • Please pack your items well and ship them to your local post office.
  • The return address will be provided to you upon return authorization.

Warranties

  1. Items manufactured by Taille & Retailles are guaranteed for a period of 3 months, for normal use, following the instructions provided at the time of purchase or available on the website.
  2. If your product proves to be defective after this date, please contact us to assess the situation.
  3. For items not made by Taille & Retailles, the manufacturer's warranty will apply, according to the policies in effect at the time of purchase.

Limitation of Liability

Taille & Retailles or one of its employees will be held responsible for any problem arising from this site. Nevertheless, Taille & Retailles and its employees will not be held responsible for any problem arising from any irregular use of this site.

Indemnity

As a user, you hereby indemnify Taille & Retailles from all liability, costs, causes of action, damages or expenses arising out of your use of this site or your violation of any of the provisions set out in this document.

Applicable laws

This document is subject to the applicable laws of Canada and is intended to comply with its necessary rules and regulations.

For EU residents, GDPR is the applicable law that governs this document. In the event of any inconsistency between any provision of this document and the GDPR, the rules of the GDPR shall take precedence.

Divisibility

If at any time any of the provisions set forth herein are held to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable law, such provisions shall be deemed void and shall be severed from this document. All other provisions will not be affected by law and the rest of the document will still be considered valid.

Amendments

These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we run our site and the way we expect users to behave on our site.
We recommend that our users check these terms and conditions from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates.
If necessary, we will notify users by email of changes to these terms or we will post a notice on our site.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows:
Taille & Retailles (Julianne Courtois)
Phone
E-mail
Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC, J7V 9W2
NB The postal address of the company being my domicile, it is not public, but is available on the site of the Quebec Enterprise Registrar NEQ#2273472797, if postal contact is needed)

Effective date: on January 21, 2021.

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. Use of collected data
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. Site user rights
  5. The site's cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Site Terms of Service.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCAC, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP adress
  2. Location
  3. Links a user clicks while using the site
  4. Content that the user views on your site
  5. Contact details provided upon purchase
  6. Comments and other information entered in the forms
  7. Images uploaded to the site

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  1. First and last name
  2. E-mail
  3. Phone number
  4. Residence
  5. Payment information
  6. Autofill data
  7. Shopping cart
  8. Favorite Items

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Registering a user account
  • Placing an order

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Statistics
  2. Preparing and sending orders
  3. Prevention of inappropriate use of the site
  4. Viewing and Managing Reviews

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Order management
  2. Statistics
  3. Communication

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as they reasonably need to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share User Data with the following third parties:

  1. marketing agency
  2. Communication agency

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Study of usage statistics
  2. Development of communication and/or marketing strategies

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. if required by law
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

To ensure your security is protected, we use transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information through our system.

All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement will result in the employee's dismissal.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to ensure the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR clarifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to remove or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified us within a reasonable time.

How to modify, delete or dispute the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or otherwise amended, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

Taille & Retailles (Julianne Courtois)
Phone
E-mail
Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC, J7V 9W2
NB The postal address of the company being my domicile, it is not public, but is available on the site of the Quebec Enterprise Registrar NEQ#2273472797, if postal contact is needed)

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

  1. Functional cookies
    We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your future visits.
  2. Analytical cookies
    This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.
  3. Targeting cookies
    These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.
  4. Session cookies
    These cookies are used to remember items in your shopping cart while you are still browsing.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may diminish the quality of your user experience.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, do not hesitate to contact us:
Taille & Retailles (Julianne Courtois)
Phone
E-mail
Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC, J7V 9W2
NB The postal address of the company being my domicile, it is not public, but is available on the site of the Quebec Enterprise Registrar NEQ#2273472797, if postal contact is needed)

Effective date: January 21, 2021

close

Become a VIP and never miss a thing!

Subscribe to the weekly Taille & Retailles newsletter:
Eco-friendly tips and tricks, announcements of new fabrics, special offers, scoops and more!

We respect your privacy! You can unsubscribe at any time. Check out our privacy policy for more information.